Skip to main content

Privacy policy

Moore Belgium values the protection of your privacy and aims at processing your personal data in a transparent and discreet way and in accordance with Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR).

This Statement explains how and why Moore Belgium (company number 0406.878.277) and its associated companies and associations (hereinafter jointly referred to as ‘Moore’) process your personal data within the meaning of the Belgian Companies Code.
 

1. What is personal data?

Personal data is any information relating to identified or identifiable natural persons.
 

2. Which type of data do we collect?

Personal data is collected only if you have decided to provide it to us. The data is used for performing the services offered by Moore. Personal data is not used for any other purpose, unless you give us permission to do so or Moore is required to do so by law. The personal data collected by Moore may include: name, address, date of birth, gender, email address, phone number, home address, family situation (marital status, dependants), financial information and other similar information.
 

3. The legal grounds on which basis the personal data are processed are

If Moore processes personal data, one of the following legal grounds is invoked:

4. Why do we collect your personal data?

We collect personal data to ensure that we can provide the services requested by you and to improve our services. Your personal data is also used for direct marketing activities if you have indicated that you wish to be informed thereof. The data processing method may vary depending on the service provided to you by Moore.

Furthermore, your personal data may be used to meet legal requirements and for administrative purposes (accounting, invoicing).
 

5. Terms of use of the website

Please refer to the disclaimer, legal information and terms of use  for more information about our terms of use and data collection through our website.
 

6. With whom do we share your personal data?

Your data will be used only within Moore. Apart from the exceptions listed below, your data will not be shared with third parties.

Under no circumstances will your data be shared with third parties for commercial purposes.
 

7. How do we secure your data?

To secure your personal data, Moore takes all reasonable and appropriate technical and administrative safety measures. This prevents unauthorised access, accidental destruction and modification of data as well as data breach to the largest extent possible. We constantly improve our systems to ensure that we can guarantee data security. Nevertheless, no system or procedure can offer absolute protection against the aforementioned risks. By providing your personal data to Moore, you acknowledge and accept this.
 

8. How long do we keep your personal information?

Moore keeps your data no longer than is necessary for performing its services, unless we are required to keep them for an extended period to comply with legal obligations.
 

9. What are your rights?
 

    9.1. Right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation that we are processing your personal data and you have the right to access that data. Prior to giving you access to the data, Moore may ask you for proof of your identity.
 

    9.2. Right to rectification

You have the right to rectification, free of charge, of any data concerning yourself that is incorrect or incomplete.
 

    9.3. Right of erasure

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data. If we erase your personal data, certain services offered by Moore can no longer be provided.
 

    9.4. Right of restriction

You have the right to block or restrict the processing of your personal data. If processing is restricted, Moore may store the data, but no longer process it further.
 

    9.5. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in three specific cases:

    9.6. Right of portability

You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you have the right to transmit the data in that format to another data processor.
 

    9.7. Right to submit a complaint

Moore strives to process your data in the most transparent and correct way possible. However, if you believe that this is not the case, you can always contact our Data Protection Officer via the e-mail address: DPO@moore.be You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Telephone: 02/274.48.00
Fax. 02/274.48.35
contact@apd-gba.be
 

10. Changes to this Statement

Moore will evaluate this Statement from time to time and change it as necessary. The date of any changes will be indicated on the dedicated website page. We invite you to check our Privacy Statement regularly. Any substantial changes will be notified through the website.
 

11. Questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please don’t hesitate to contact the Data Protection Officer at DPO@moore.be.